Privacy Policy

Golf Repro Limited ("GRL") is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

 

This policy (together with GRL's terms of use and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data GRL collects from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand GRL's views and practices regarding your personal data and how GRL will treat it.

 

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is Golf Repro Limited of Ryefield Court, 81 Joel Street, Northwood Hills, Middlesex HA6 1LL.

 

Information GRL may collect from you

 

GRL may collect and process the following data about you:

 

  • information that you provide by filling in forms on GRL's site www.golf-repro.com (GRL's site). [This includes information provided at the time of registering to use GRL's site.] GRL may also ask you for information when you report a problem with GRL's site.
  • if you contact us, GRL may keep a record of that correspondence.
  • details of transactions you carry out through GRL's site and of the fulfilment of your orders.
  • details of your visits to GRL's site including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, whether this is required for GRL's own billing purposes or otherwise and the resources that you access.

 

IP addresses and cookies

 

GRL may collect information about your computer, including (where available) your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration [and to report aggregate information to GRL's advertisers]. This is statistical data about GRL's users' browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

 

For the same reason, GRL may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive. They help us to improve GRL's site and to deliver a better and more personalised service. They enable us:

 

  • to estimate GRL's audience size and usage pattern.
  • to store information about your preferences, and so allow us to customise GRL's site according to your individual interests.
  • to speed up your searches.
  • to recognise you when you return to GRL's site.

 

You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of GRL's site. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, GRL's system will issue cookies when you log on to GRL's site.

 

[Please note that GRL's advertisers may also use cookies, over which GRL has no control.]

 

Where GRL store your personal data

 

The data that GRL collects from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of GRL's suppliers. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. GRL will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

 

Any payment transactions will be encrypted.

 

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although GRL will do its best to protect your personal data, GRL cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to GRL's site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once GRL has received your information, GRL will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

 

Uses made of the information

 

GRL uses information held about you in the following ways:

 

  • to ensure that content from GRL's site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
  • to carry out GRL's obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.
  • to notify you about changes to GRL's service.

 

GRL will not use your data to contact you for marketing purposes (or permit any third party to do so) except with your explicit consent.

 

GRL does not disclose information about identifiable individuals to GRL's advertisers, but GRL may provide them with aggregate information about GRL's users (for example, GRL may inform them that 500 men aged under 30 have clicked on their advertisement on any given day). GRL may also use such aggregate information to help advertisers reach the kind of audience they want to target (for example, women in SW1). GRL may make use of the personal data it has collected from you to enable it to comply with GRL's advertisers' wishes by displaying their advertisement to that target audience.

 

Disclosure of your information

 

GRL may disclose your personal information to any member of GRL's group, which means GRL's subsidiaries, GRL's ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 736 of the UK Companies Act 1985.

 

GRL may disclose your personal information to third parties:

 

  • in the event that GRL sells or buys any business or assets, in which case GRL may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
  • If GRL or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.
  • If GRL is under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply GRL's terms of use or terms and conditions and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of GRL, GRL's customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

 

Advertiser and Affiliate sites

 

GRL's site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of GRL's advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that GRL does not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

 

Access to information

 

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet GRL's costs in providing you with details of the information GRL holds about you.

 

Changes to GRL's privacy policy

 

Any changes GRL may make to GRL's privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

 

Contact

 

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to info@golf-repro.com